Prevalence of sleep disorders in Armenia
Somnus Neurology Clinic collaborates with Armenian Sleep Disorders Association (ARSDA) (
The president of ARSDA is Dr. Samson Khachatryan.
ARSDA study group performed an epidemiological study on sleep disorders prevalence among Armenian population. This is the first reported data on sleep disorders prevalence in Armenia. We conducted a door-to-door survey and collected data from 4 regions across Armenia. The regions were chosen according to their cardinal direction and climate differences. We chose both cities and rural areas to investigate: the capital Yerevan, villages Akner, Verin Shorzha, and Bagratashen.
Our trained interviewers gathered data through a questionnaire developed by our team. The questions were related to sleep-wake schedule, sleep habits and covered main sleep disorders related complaints.
1001 Armenians were interviewed (male to female ratio 32.5% / 67.5%, mean age – 45 years). Mean sleep duration for Armenian population was calculated as 6.8 hours.
Study results showed high prevalence of insomnia, excessive daytime sleepiness (EDS), sleep-disordered breathing (SDB), and restless legs syndrome (RLS).
Insomnia was present in more than half of study population (52.6%), with the following distribution for insomnia phenotypes: sleep onset – 36.6%, sleep maintenance – 44.2%. Females showed significantly higher rates of insomnia compared to male participants (57.0% vs 43.4%, p<0.05). Snoring and witnessed breathing stops during sleep were distributed as follows: 36.8%, 22.9%. Overall RLS prevalence was 15%, with significant predominance in female participants (female to male ratio 16.7% / 11.4%, p<0.03). Limb movements in sleep were reported in 18% of cases. The highest prevalence was obtained for EDS – 39%.